美亚考试网
[关闭窗口]
 

每日一题

A 59-year-old male has been discharged from hospital following an uncomplicated admission with myocardial infarction (MI) and treated with stenting. His therapy at discharge included aspirin 75 mg daily, clopidogrel 75mg daily, ramipril 10 mg daily, atenolol 50mg daily and simvastatin 40 mg daily.

On subsequent review, one month after discharge, he is well and unaware of any chest pain. His blood pressure is 134/78 mmHg and he has a resting heart rate of 66 bpm. There are no abnormalities on auscultation of the heart or chest.

Investigations reveal:

Cholesterol 4.6 mmol/l (<5.2)
Triglyceride 0.8 mmol/l (0.45-1.69)
Glucose 5.6 mmol/l (3.0-6.0)
U&E Normal

Which of the following therapies added to his current treatment regime would be expected to reduce mortality still further?

A.Amlodipine
B.Ezetimibe
C.Furosemide
D.Omega-3 fatty acids
E.Vitamin E

友情连接

              

 


扫一扫,轻松加入LMCHK小组
关注微信公众号:kaolmchk
Service Mail:lmchk2014@126.com